Angela Smith

Angela Smith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Penistone and Stocksbridge, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Angela Smith, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Penistone and Stocksbridge
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
8 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Independent
4 June 2019 - 8 September 2019
Change UK - The Independent Group
18 April 2019 - 4 June 2019
Independent
18 February 2019 - 18 April 2019
Labour
5 May 2005 - 18 February 2019

House membership

Commons
Angela Smith
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development)
Opposition Department
21 October 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
15 April 2014 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
7 October 2011 - 15 April 2014
Commons
Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee
10 February 2016 - 22 March 2017
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
26 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Administration Committee
2 November 2010 - 23 January 2012
Commons
Procedure Committee
26 July 2010 - 21 March 2011
Commons
Transport Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons
Transport Committee
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Regulatory Reform
12 July 2005 - 6 November 2007
Commons