Rt Hon Nick Clegg

Mr Nick Clegg is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Sheffield, Hallam, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Nick Clegg, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sheffield, Hallam
Elected 3 times
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Sheffield, Hallam
8 June 2017
Commons

Government posts

Deputy Prime Minister, Lord President of the Council (Cabinet Office) (with Special Responsibility for Political and Constitutional Reform)
Cabinet Office
11 May 2010 - 8 May 2015
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Liberal Democrats
18 December 2007 - 8 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Nick Clegg
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Trade)
Opposition Department
29 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union)
Opposition Department
29 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office)
5 March 2006 - 18 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
10 May 2005 - 3 March 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
26 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons