Rt Hon Robert Goodwill

Mr Robert Goodwill is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Scarborough and Whitby, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Robert Goodwill, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Scarborough and Whitby
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

North West Leicestershire
1 May 1997
Commons
Redcar
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
5 March 2019 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Minister of State (Education)
Department for Education
12 June 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration)
Home Office
15 July 2016 - 12 June 2017
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2016
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Robert Goodwill
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
8 November 2006 - 3 July 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
5 March 2018 - 8 April 2019
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
22 January 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Transport Committee
12 July 2005 - 11 December 2006
Commons