Rt Hon Nick Hurd

Mr Nick Hurd is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019. He currently holds the Government post of Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office).

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Nick Hurd, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Ruislip - Northwood
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
12 June 2017 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
16 July 2016 - 12 June 2017
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
28 November 2015 - 16 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
12 May 2010 - 15 July 2014
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Nick Hurd
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
6 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
8 December 2007 - 6 October 2008
Commons

Committee memberships

Petitions Committee
20 July 2015 - 28 November 2016
Commons
Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee)
6 November 2014 - 3 February 2015
Commons
Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee)
18 March 2007 - 3 August 2007
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons