Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP

Jeremy Wright is the Conservative MP for Kenilworth and Southam, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jeremy Wright, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rugby and Kenilworth
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
9 July 2018 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
15 July 2014 - 9 July 2018
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons