Rt Hon Malcolm Wicks

Malcolm Wicks is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Croydon North, and left the Commons on 29 September 2012.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Malcolm Wicks, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Croydon North
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 29 September 2012
Commons
Croydon North West
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 29 September 2012

Elections contested

Croydon North West
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Energy)
Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Science and Innovation)
Department of Trade and Industry
10 November 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Energy)
Department of Trade and Industry
10 May 2005 - 10 November 2006
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
29 July 1999 - 10 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Malcolm Wicks
9 April 1992 - 29 September 2012

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
16 November 1998 - 2 December 1999
Commons