James Duddridge MP

James Duddridge is the Conservative MP for Rochford and Southend East, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005. He currently holds the Government post of Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of James Duddridge, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Rother Valley
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 February 2020 - 2 September 2020
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Exiting the European Union)
Department for Exiting the European Union
27 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
11 August 2014 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
20 January 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons)
Chaired
7 February 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons)
5 February 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
13 September 2017 - 4 June 2018
Commons
International Development Committee
11 September 2017 - 4 June 2018
Commons
Procedure Committee
21 November 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee)
10 July 2013 - 11 December 2013
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 December 2012 - 12 September 2014
Commons
Regulatory Reform
3 December 2012 - 12 September 2014
Commons
Regulatory Reform
Chaired
3 December 2012 - 12 September 2014
Commons
International Development Committee
24 July 2006 - 10 March 2008
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 19 February 2007
Commons