Paul Rowen

Paul Rowen is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Rochdale, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Paul Rowen, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010

Elections contested

Rochdale
7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Paul Rowen
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 March 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
10 May 2005 - 20 December 2007
Commons

Committee memberships