Baroness Kramer

Baroness Kramer is a Liberal Democrat Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 10 January 2011. Her full title is The Rt Hon. the Baroness Kramer, and her given name is Susan Veronica Kramer. Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 2005. She currently undertakes the role of Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Treasury and Economy).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Kramer, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Treasury and Economy)
Opposition Department
7 September 2015 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

Finance Bill Sub-Committee
4 September 2018 - Present
Lords
EU Goods Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Richmond Park
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Dulwich and West Norwood
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
7 October 2013 - 7 May 2015
Lords

House membership

Commons
Susan Kramer
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Treasury)
Opposition Department
1 June 2015 - 7 September 2015
Lords
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Opposition Department
20 December 2007 - 8 January 2009
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Transport)
Opposition Department
1 July 2007 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Opposition Department
20 December 2006 - 1 July 2007
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development)
Opposition Department
1 July 2006 - 20 December 2006
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Opposition Department
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
12 July 2005 - 24 April 2006
Commons
Finance Bill Sub-Committee
4 December 2012 - 5 March 2013
Lords
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee
29 January 2020 - 23 April 2020
Lords