Mr Rob Wilson

Mr Rob Wilson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Reading East, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Rob Wilson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Reading East
Elected 3 times
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Reading East
8 June 2017
Commons
Bolton North East
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
17 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
27 September 2014 - 17 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Rob Wilson
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
3 July 2007 - 19 January 2009
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
12 July 2005 - 19 May 2008
Commons