Rt Hon Justine Greening

Justine Greening is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Putney, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Justine Greening, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Putney
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
4 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Conservative
5 May 2005 - 4 September 2019

Elections contested

Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
14 July 2016 - 8 January 2018
Commons
Minister for Women and Equalities
Government Equalities Office
14 July 2016 - 8 January 2018
Commons
Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
6 September 2012 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
14 October 2011 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 May 2010 - 14 October 2011
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair (Youth), Conservative Party
1 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Justine Greening
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
3 July 2007 - 19 January 2009
Commons

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
12 July 2005 - 22 October 2007
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2010 - 31 October 2011
Commons