Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP

Stephen Crabb is the Conservative MP for Preseli Pembrokeshire, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Stephen Crabb, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
Chaired
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Preseli Pembrokeshire
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
19 March 2016 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
15 July 2014 - 19 March 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office) (Jointly as a paid Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (Whip) - House of Commons)
Wales Office
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) (Jointly as unpaid Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office)
HM Treasury
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
17 July 2005 - 17 December 2007
Commons
International Development Committee
9 November 2007 - 13 July 2009
Commons
Treasury Committee
17 November 2008 - 9 February 2009
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons