Sarah McCarthy-Fry

Sarah McCarthy-Fry is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Portsmouth North, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sarah McCarthy-Fry, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Portsmouth North
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
17 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Planning)
Department for Communities and Local Government
9 June 2009 - 17 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools and Learners)
Department for Children, Schools and Families
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sarah McCarthy-Fry
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2005 - 26 March 2007
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
26 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons