Alison Seabeck

Alison Seabeck is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Plymouth, Moor View, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alison Seabeck, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Plymouth, Moor View
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Plymouth, Devonport
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Plymouth, Moor View
7 May 2015
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons

House membership

Commons
Alison Seabeck
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
7 October 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Regulatory Reform
12 July 2005 - 6 November 2007
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
27 June 2006 - 23 October 2006
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
13 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
29 June 2010 - 3 November 2010
Commons
Defence Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons