Mr Stewart Jackson

Mr Stewart Jackson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Peterborough, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Stewart Jackson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Peterborough
Elected 3 times
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Peterborough
8 June 2017
Commons
Peterborough
7 June 2001
Commons
Brent South
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Stewart Jackson
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
6 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
3 July 2007 - 6 October 2008
Commons

Committee memberships

Regulatory Reform
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
11 December 2006 - 17 July 2007
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
27 February 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
7 July 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
9 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons