Rt Hon Ed Balls

Ed Balls is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Morley and Outwood, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ed Balls, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Morley and Outwood
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Normanton
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Morley and Outwood
7 May 2015
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families
Department for Children, Schools and Families
28 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ed Balls
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
20 January 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Home Secretary and Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities
Home Office
8 October 2010 - 20 January 2011
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons