Jessica Morden MP

Jessica Morden is the Labour MP for Newport East, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005. She currently undertakes the role of Shadow Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Whip).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jessica Morden, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Whip)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 April 2020 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Committee of Selection
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Administration Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Chaired
5 February 2020 - Present
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
Chaired
5 February 2020 - Present
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
18 September 2015 - 10 April 2020
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
21 November 2005 - 4 June 2007
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Justice Committee
6 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
16 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
10 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee of Selection
12 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Administration Committee
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Standing Orders
1 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
5 November 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Chaired
14 November 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
5 November 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
Chaired
14 November 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 November 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons