Rt Hon Richard Benyon

Richard Benyon is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Newbury, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Richard Benyon, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newbury
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
30 October 2019 - 6 November 2019
Independent
4 September 2019 - 29 October 2019
Conservative
5 May 2005 - 4 September 2019

Elections contested

Newbury
7 June 2001
Commons
Newbury
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
17 May 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons

House membership

Commons
Richard Benyon
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
3 July 2007 - 19 January 2009
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 22 October 2007
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
26 July 2010 - 25 November 2013
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
3 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
3 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
3 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Defence Committee
3 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Defence Committee
6 July 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
8 September 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
20 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
20 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
16 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
16 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons