Angus Brendan MacNeil

Angus Brendan MacNeil is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Na h-Eileanan an Iar, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Angus Brendan MacNeil, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Independent
5 July 2023 - 30 May 2024
Scottish National Party
5 May 2005 - 5 July 2023

Elections contested

Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Angus Brendan MacNeil
5 May 2005 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade Team Member)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - 5 July 2023
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment and Rural Affairs)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 1 July 2018
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Transport)
Opposition Department
15 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Constitutional Reform)
Opposition Department
15 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland)
Opposition Department
1 July 2008 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 July 2007 - 1 July 2008
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships