David T. C. Davies

David T. C.

Davies is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Monmouth, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David T. C. Davies, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Monmouth
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Bridgend
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
David T. C. Davies
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee
13 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19
13 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee
20 February 2017 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee
21 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
22 October 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
17 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons