Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton

Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 16 September 2020. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton TD, and his given name is Mark Lancaster. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Lancaster of Kimbolton, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Milton Keynes North
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
North East Milton Keynes
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Nuneaton
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
13 June 2017 - 12 December 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
8 May 2015 - 13 June 2017
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
6 September 2012 - 8 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mark Lancaster
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
6 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
8 November 2006 - 6 July 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
16 January 2006 - 27 November 2006
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
17 April 2008 - 21 May 2009
Commons
International Development Committee
13 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons