Rt Hon Mark Lancaster

Mark Lancaster is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Milton Keynes North, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019. He currently holds the Government post of Minister of State (Ministry of Defence).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mark Lancaster, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Milton Keynes North
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
North East Milton Keynes
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Nuneaton
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
8 May 2015 - 13 June 2017
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
6 September 2012 - 8 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mark Lancaster
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
6 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
8 November 2006 - 6 July 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Armed Forces Bill Committee
17 January 2011 - 8 March 2011
Commons
International Development Committee
13 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
17 April 2008 - 21 May 2009
Commons
Defence Committee
16 January 2006 - 27 November 2006
Commons
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee
12 July 2005 - 16 January 2006
Commons