Mr John Leech

Mr John Leech is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Manchester, Withington, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Leech, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Manchester, Withington
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Manchester, Withington
8 June 2017
Commons
Manchester, Withington
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Leech
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
21 March 2006 - 11 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
12 July 2005 - 21 January 2013
Commons