Rt Hon Philip Dunne

Mr Philip Dunne is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Ludlow, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Philip Dunne, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ludlow
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Health)
Department of Health
16 July 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
8 May 2015 - 16 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
6 September 2012 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Philip Dunne
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

European Statutory Instruments
18 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
22 January 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Treasury Committee
17 July 2007 - 17 November 2008
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
24 July 2006 - 9 February 2009
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
12 July 2005 - 23 October 2006
Commons