Nia Griffith MP

Nia Griffith is the Labour MP for Llanelli, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005. She currently undertakes the role of Shadow Secretary of State for Wales.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nia Griffith, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
6 October 2016 - 6 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
14 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Wales)
Wales Office
7 October 2011 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
15 July 2015 - 9 November 2015
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
28 November 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 22 November 2010
Commons
Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee)
9 May 2008 - 22 July 2008
Commons
Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee)
18 March 2007 - 3 August 2007
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
17 July 2006 - 6 November 2007
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
17 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
28 June 2005 - 6 November 2007
Commons