The Rt Hon. the Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville CH

Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 30 July 2001 and 18 September 2015.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Mr Peter Brooke.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cities of London and Westminster
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
City of London and Westminster South
Elected 5 times
24 February 1977 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
24 February 1977 - 18 September 2015

Elections contested

Bedwellty
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for National Heritage
Department of National Heritage
25 September 1992 - 19 July 1994
Commons
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
24 July 1989 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 June 1987 - 23 July 1989
Commons
Minister of State (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
19 November 1985 - 13 June 1987
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
13 June 1983 - 19 November 1985
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
1 October 1981 - 13 June 1983
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
16 May 1979 - 30 September 1981
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
13 June 1987 - 24 July 1989
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville
30 July 2001 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Mr Peter Brooke
24 February 1977 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
2 December 2004 - 18 September 2015
Lords
Procedure Committee (Lords)
2 December 2004 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
24 November 2004 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee)
9 September 2003 - 22 July 2004
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
26 November 2002 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Liaison Committee (Commons)
30 October 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
28 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
14 July 1997 - 21 July 1997
Commons