Mr Ben Wallace

The Rt Hon Mr Ben Wallace is the Conservative MP for Wyre and Preston North, and has been an MP continually since 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Ben Wallace, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Government posts

Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
24 July 2019 - 31 August 2023
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Security)
Home Office
17 July 2016 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
8 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Scotland)
Scotland Office
6 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships