Rosie Cooper

Rosie Cooper is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for West Lancashire, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Rosie Cooper, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Lancashire
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Liverpool, Broadgreen
9 April 1992
Commons
Knowsley North
11 June 1987
Commons
Knowsley North
13 November 1986
Commons
Liverpool, Garston
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Rosie Cooper
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Administration Committee
26 July 2010 - 29 October 2012
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Justice Committee
25 January 2010 - 6 May 2010
Commons
North West Regional Select Committee
3 March 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Justice Committee
6 November 2007 - 17 March 2008
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
28 June 2005 - 12 December 2005
Commons