Rt Hon Danny Alexander

Danny Alexander is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Danny Alexander, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
7 May 2015
Commons

Government posts

Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
29 June 2010 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
12 May 2010 - 29 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Danny Alexander
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister without Portfolio
HM Official Opposition
1 July 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
13 July 2007 - 6 January 2008
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Cabinet Office) and Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
HM Official Opposition
23 January 2007 - 13 July 2007
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
30 January 2006 - 23 January 2007
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
10 May 2005 - 23 January 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 28 January 2008
Commons