Dame Diana Johnson

Dame Diana Johnson is the Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull North, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005.

Registered Interests

The Register of Members’ Financial Interests is updated fortnightly online when the House is sitting, and less frequently at other times. Interests remain in the Register for twelve months after the interest has ended.

The interests set out below are those included in the most recently published version of the Register. All versions of the Register can be found here.

1. Employment and earnings

  • 26 August 2021, received £375 from the University of Hull, Cottingham Road, Hull HU6 7RX, for speaking at a Centre for British Politics Research online event in July 2021. Hours: 90 mins. (Registered 9 September 2021)
  • Payments from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW:
    • 7 February 2022, received £225 for completing a survey in November 2021. Hours: 90 mins. Fee, net of tax, donated to charity. (Registered 8 February 2022)
    • 25 March 2022, received £225 for completing a survey in February 2022. Hours: 1 hr. Fee, net of tax, donated to charity. (Registered 24 May 2022)

8. Miscellaneous

  • From 11 March 2019, a Commissioner on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC). This is a non-salaried position. (Registered 25 March 2019)

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses

  • I employ my partner, Kevin Morton, as Research and Communications Manager.