Diana Johnson

Diana Johnson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull North, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Diana Johnson, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kingston upon Hull North
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Brentwood and Ongar
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools)
Department for Children, Schools and Families
9 June 2009 - 13 May 2010
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
2 July 2007 - 10 June 2009
Commons

House membership

Commons
Diana Johnson
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
18 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
8 October 2010 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint)
27 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Draft Health Service Safety Investigation Bill (Joint Committee)
17 April 2018 - 27 July 2018
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2005 - 5 December 2005
Commons