Baroness Featherstone

Baroness Featherstone is a Liberal Democrat Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 26 November 2015. Her full title is The Rt Hon. the Baroness Featherstone, and her given name is Lynne Choona Featherstone. Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Featherstone, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hornsey and Wood Green
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Elections contested

Hornsey and Wood Green
7 May 2015
Commons
Hornsey and Wood Green
7 June 2001
Commons
Hornsey and Wood Green
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
4 November 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
6 September 2012 - 4 November 2014
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
17 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Government Equalities Office)
Government Equalities Office
12 May 2010 - 26 April 2011
Commons

House membership

Commons
Lynne Featherstone
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
Opposition Department
30 November 2015 - 8 February 2019
Lords
Liberal Democrat Spokeperson (Children, Schools and Families)
Opposition Department
7 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development)
Opposition Department
3 March 2006 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Opposition Department
3 March 2006 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Opposition Department
10 May 2005 - 3 March 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
12 July 2005 - 22 May 2006
Commons