James Brokenshire

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of James Brokenshire, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Old Bexley and Sidcup
Elected 4 times
6 May 2010 - 7 October 2021
Commons
Hornchurch
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 7 October 2021

Government posts

Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
13 February 2020 - 7 July 2021
Commons
Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
30 April 2018 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
14 July 2016 - 8 January 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Security and Immigration)
Home Office
8 February 2014 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
11 May 2011 - 8 February 2014
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
13 May 2010 - 11 May 2011
Commons

House membership

Commons
James Brokenshire
5 May 2005 - 7 October 2021

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
8 November 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons