Sir Sydney Chapman

Sir Sydney Chapman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Chipping Barnet, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Sydney Chapman, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chipping Barnet
Elected 6 times
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Birmingham, Handsworth
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
18 June 1970 - 9 October 2014

Elections contested

Birmingham, Handsworth
28 February 1974
Commons
Stalybridge and Hyde
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household)
HM Household
15 April 1992 - 6 July 1995
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
25 July 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
20 December 1988 - 25 July 1990
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Sydney Chapman
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Sir Sydney Chapman
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
27 April 1992 - 18 July 1995
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
30 October 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 19 July 2005
Commons