Rt Hon Sir Mike Penning MP

Sir Mike Penning is the Conservative MP for Hemel Hempstead, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Mike Penning, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Thurrock
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
15 July 2016 - 12 June 2017
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
15 July 2014 - 15 July 2016
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
15 July 2014 - 15 July 2016
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Roads and Motoring)
Department for Transport
17 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
6 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
12 July 2005 - 10 December 2007
Commons