Mr Douglas Carswell

Mr Douglas Carswell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Clacton, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Douglas Carswell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Clacton
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Harwich
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
25 March 2017 - 3 May 2017
UK Independence Party
9 October 2014 - 24 March 2017
Conservative
5 May 2005 - 29 August 2014

Elections contested

Sedgefield
7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Douglas Carswell
9 October 2014 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Mr Douglas Carswell
5 May 2005 - 29 August 2014

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
12 July 2005 - 13 October 2008
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
9 February 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons