Greg Hands

The Rt Hon Greg Hands is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Chelsea and Fulham, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024. He currently holds the Government post of Minister of State (Department for Business and Trade).

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Greg Hands, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 30 May 2024

Government posts

Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
7 February 2023 - 13 November 2023
Commons
Minister of State (Department for International Trade)
Department for International Trade
9 October 2022 - 7 February 2023
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
16 September 2021 - 7 September 2022
Commons
Minister of State (Department for International Trade)
Department for International Trade
13 February 2020 - 16 September 2021
Commons
Minister of State (Department for International Trade)
Department for International Trade
9 January 2018 - 21 June 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Department for International Trade) (and Minister for London)
Department for International Trade
13 June 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Department for International Trade)
Department for International Trade
15 July 2016 - 13 June 2017
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
8 May 2015 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
7 October 2013 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
14 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
7 February 2023 - 30 May 2024
Commons

House membership

Commons
Greg Hands
5 May 2005 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships