Mrs Linda Riordan

Mrs Linda Riordan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Halifax, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Linda Riordan, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Halifax
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

House membership

Commons
Mrs Linda Riordan
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
4 March 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Justice Committee
12 July 2010 - 6 February 2012
Commons
Panel of Chairs
21 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Justice Committee
17 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Procedure Committee
6 November 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Crossrail Bill
5 December 2005 - 13 November 2007
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
21 November 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Constitutional Affairs
13 July 2005 - 5 November 2007
Commons