Rt Hon Anne Milton

Anne Milton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Guildford, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Anne Milton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Guildford
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
4 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Conservative
5 May 2005 - 4 September 2019

Government posts

Minister for Women
Government Equalities Office
3 July 2017 - 16 January 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Education)
Department for Education
12 June 2017 - 23 July 2019
Commons
Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
11 May 2015 - 12 June 2017
Commons
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
17 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Anne Milton
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture and Tourism)
HM Official Opposition
6 November 2006 - 3 July 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion
15 November 2016 - 23 October 2018
Commons
Committee of Selection
17 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee of Selection
9 May 2013 - 17 July 2014
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
12 July 2005 - 11 December 2006
Commons