Rt Hon Mark Harper

Mr Mark Harper is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Forest of Dean, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Mark Harper, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Forest of Dean
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Forest of Dean
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip
HM Treasury
8 May 2015 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Disabled People)
Department for Work and Pensions
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration)
Home Office
6 September 2012 - 8 February 2014
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Mark Harper
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
8 December 2005 - 1 April 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
10 March 2014 - 1 December 2014
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
29 June 2009 - 23 November 2009
Commons
Administration Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 November 2006
Commons