Mr David Burrowes

Mr David Burrowes is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Enfield, Southgate, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Burrowes, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Enfield, Southgate
Elected 3 times
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Enfield, Southgate
8 June 2017
Commons
Edmonton
7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Burrowes
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
23 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee)
2 May 2007 - 8 August 2007
Commons
Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee)
17 May 2006 - 25 July 2006
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
19 December 2005 - 9 May 2006
Commons
Public Administration Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons