Chris Huhne

The Rt Hon Chris Huhne is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Eastleigh, and left the Commons on 5 February 2013.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Chris Huhne, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
5 May 2005 - 5 February 2013

Elections contested

Oxford West and Abingdon
11 June 1987
Commons
Reading East
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Department of Energy and Climate Change
12 May 2010 - 3 February 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Chris Huhne
5 May 2005 - 5 February 2013

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State (Justice)
3 May 2008 - 8 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office)
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Environment)
10 March 2006 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006
Commons