Jim McGovern

Jim McGovern is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Dundee West, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jim McGovern, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dundee West
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

House membership

Commons
Jim McGovern
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
4 February 2008 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 November 2007
Commons