Stewart Hosie

Stewart Hosie is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Dundee East, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Stewart Hosie, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dundee East
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Dundee East
7 June 2001
Commons
Kirkcaldy
1 May 1997
Commons
Kirkcaldy
9 April 1992
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Leader, Scottish National Party
14 November 2014 - 13 October 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Stewart Hosie
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade)
Opposition Department
17 May 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Economy)
Opposition Department
13 May 2015 - 20 June 2017
Commons
SNP Chief Whip
Opposition Department
15 June 2010 - 20 May 2015
Commons
SNP Deputy Westminster Leader
Opposition Department
15 June 2010 - 20 June 2017
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Treasury)
Opposition Department
15 June 2010 - 13 May 2015
Commons
Shadow Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 October 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
10 May 2005 - 10 October 2007
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Women)
Opposition Department
10 May 2005 - 10 October 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
29 April 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Treasury Sub-Committee
14 September 2017 - 10 June 2019
Commons
Treasury Committee
11 September 2017 - 10 June 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Members Estimate
9 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
House of Commons Commission
9 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Treasury Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons