Rt Hon David Mundell

David Mundell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Mundell, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
8 May 2015 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office)
Scotland Office
14 May 2010 - 8 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Mundell
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons