Ian Austin

Ian Austin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Dudley North, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ian Austin, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dudley North
Elected 4 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
22 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Labour
5 May 2005 - 22 February 2019

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Planning)
Department for Communities and Local Government
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (West Midlands)
Regional Affairs
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ian Austin
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 19 March 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
25 November 2015 - 9 March 2016
Commons
Education Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
4 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons