Edward Miliband

The Rt Hon Edward Miliband is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Doncaster North, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Edward Miliband, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 30 May 2024

Government posts

Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Department of Energy and Climate Change
3 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister (Cabinet Office) and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Cabinet Office
28 June 2007 - 3 October 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Labour Party
25 September 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Edward Miliband
5 May 2005 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State of Climate Change and Net Zero
Department for Energy Security and Net Zero
29 November 2021 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
6 April 2020 - 29 November 2021
Commons
Leader of HM Official Opposition
HM Official Opposition
25 September 2010 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Department of Energy and Climate Change
12 May 2010 - 25 September 2010
Commons