Mr Shahid Malik

Mr Shahid Malik is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Dewsbury, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Shahid Malik, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dewsbury
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Planning)
Department for Communities and Local Government
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
5 October 2008 - 15 May 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 2000 - 1 July 2005

House membership

Commons
Mr Shahid Malik
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 17 July 2006
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
26 March 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons