Rt Hon Geoffrey Cox QC MP

Mr Geoffrey Cox is the Conservative MP for Torridge and West Devon, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Geoffrey Cox, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Torridge and West Devon
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
9 July 2018 - 13 February 2020
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
11 December 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committee on Privileges
7 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Standards
7 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Standards
9 September 2015 - 28 October 2015
Commons
Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee
10 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons