Natascha Engel

Natascha Engel is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for North East Derbyshire, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Natascha Engel, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North East Derbyshire
Elected 3 times
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

North East Derbyshire
8 June 2017
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)
3 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons

House membership

Commons
Natascha Engel
5 May 2005 - 3 May 2017

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 November 2007
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
22 June 2010 - 1 May 2012
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
15 May 2013 - 14 May 2014
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
16 May 2012 - 25 April 2013
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
11 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
Chaired
22 June 2010 - 1 May 2012
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
Chaired
15 May 2013 - 14 May 2014
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
Chaired
16 May 2012 - 25 April 2013
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
Chaired
11 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Panel of Chairs
3 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons